Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Disclosure

Disclosure policy

This policy is valid from 18 June 2012


This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact  helpfulmummy@hotmail.com.


This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.


The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.


The owner of this blog is not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the blog owners. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.


This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.


To get your own policy, go to http://www.disclosurepolicy.org


Cookie policy


Cookie Policy for Nomipalony
This is the Cookie Policy for HelpfulMum, accessible from https://www.helpfulmum.com

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information
Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the CookiePolicyGenerator.com

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:


Email: helpfulmummy@hotmail.com

Privacy Policy
Background
Nomipalony understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared. We will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our business, both Our Site and in email/social media interactions. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Our Site” means this website, www.helpfulmum.com;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“We/Us/Our” means Nomipalony, a sole trader


2. Information About Us
Our Site, www.helpfulmum.com, is owned and operated by Sian Russell, a sole trader, whose address is 11 Belgrave Street, Skipton, BD23 1QB
We are regulated by the Advertising Standards Authority
ICO registration number is A8334172
Data Protection Officer: Sian Russell
Email address: helpfulmummy@hotmail.com
3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site and our business interactions, for example, email and social media correspondence. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Data Do We Collect?
Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and Our Cookie Policy above) other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it. We may collect some or all of the following data:

name;
business/company name;
job title;
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
web browser type and version (automatically collected);
operating system (automatically collected);
a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

5. The lawful basis for processing your data
We process your personal data under, ‘article f – legitimate interest’, ‘article 6(1)(a) – consent’ and ‘article 6(1)(b) – contract’ of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation. For more details on security see section 7, below.
We use your data to provide the best possible service to you. This includes:
Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
Supplying Our services to you;
Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
Responding to communications from you;
Supplying you with email newsletters that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe option in the email;
In order to keep our site and your data safe and secure.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
If you leave a comment on Our Site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.
We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our business.
Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
Our Site is HTTPS/SSL encrypted
Our Site, accounts and devices are password protected
We keep our site updated to minimise hacking risk
We commit to undertake regular data process audits
Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data online may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting data to us via the internet.

8. Do We Share Your Data?
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as affiliates and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
We may expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?
When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
You may also wish to sign up the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). This may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information
You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.
You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy above.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

If you have have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may also charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies of your data following a request. The fee would be based on the administrative costs of providing further copies.

Please contact Us for more details at helpfulmummy@hotmail.com, or using the contact details below in section 13.

13. Cookies
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy above.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

14. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at helpfulmummy@hotmail.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. This notice was last reviewed in May 2018.
HelpfulMum
Share:

No comments

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.

© Helpful Mum | All rights reserved.
Blog Layout Created by pipdig